Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation Lake Babine Nation
Wilf Adam,
Chief
wilf.adam@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Petra West-Bayes,
Chief and Council Executive Assistent
Petra.West-Bayes@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4707
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Toll Free: 1-888-692-3214
Cell: (250) 692-9774
Naomi Findlay,
Chief and Council Executive Assistent
naomi.findlay@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4707
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Cindy MacDonald,
HUB Coordinator
cindy.macdonald@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Millie Alec-George,
Natural Resources Portfolio
millie.alec-george@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Leonard Lawley,
Economic Development Portfolio
leonard.lawley@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Priscilla Crouse,
Health, Youth & Recreation Portfolio
priscilla.crouse@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Delores Alec,
Social Development Portfolio
delores.alec@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Grace Duncan-George,
Social Development Portfolio
grace.george@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Verna Power,
Natural Resources Portfolio
verna.power@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Louise Lacerte,
Education Director
louise.lacerte@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Bessie West,
Education Portfolio
bessie.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Frank Alec,
Deputy Chief
frank.alec@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Frank Michell,
Deputy Chief
frank.michell@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Melvin Joseph,
Housing/Finance
melvin.joseph@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Derek MacDonald,
Housing Portfolios
derek.macdonald@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
John Bertacco,
Housing/Recreation
john.bertacco@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Robbie Reid,
Economic Development Portfolio
robbie.reid@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Gordon Alec,
Finance & Administration Portfolio
gordon.alec@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Evelyn George,
Natural Resources Portfolio
evelyn.george@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
John West,
Fisheries Portfolio
john.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Fred William,
Fisheries Portfolio
fred.william@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4857
Justa Monk,
Executive Director
justa.monk@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Joseph W. Gosnell,
Executive Director
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Crystal Harwood
Brighter Furtures Coordinator
crystal.harwood@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Rosa Johnny
Administrative Assistant
rosa.johnny@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Cecile Abraham
Administrative Assistant
cecile.abraham@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Ruby Adam
Indian Registry Administrator
ruby.adam@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Linda Johnnie
Employment and Training
linda.johnnie@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Monty Palmantier
Education Director
monty.palmantier@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Donna Macintyre
Fisheries Director
donna.macintyre@telus.net
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Marilyn Joseph
Economic Development/A/Finance
Finance (Acting Financial Controller)
marilyn.joseph@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Beatrice Michell
Human Resources Manager
beatrice.michell@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Beatrice MacDonald
Human Resources Manager
beatrice.macdonald@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Nancy James
Health Director
nancy.james@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Mary West
Social Development Director
mary.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4791
Bernard Patrick
Housing and Infrastructure
bernard.patrick@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4886
Gary Page
RPF
page5@shaw.ca
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Anna Bertacco
Justice, Child & Family Worker
anna.bertacco@lakebaine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Karen Dennis-Alec
Payroll Clerk
karen.dennis@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Loretta Charlie
Accounts Payable
loretta.charlie@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Delores Prince
Accounts Payable
delores.prince@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
(Vacant)
Receptionist
receptionist@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Sean Conlon
Operations Manager
sean.conlon@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Karen Grainger
Natural Resources
klg2@telus.net
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Erica Austin
Natural Resource Coordinator
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Judy Charlie
Health Director Assistent
judy.charlie@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Norma Erikson
Health Receptionist
norma.erikson@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Lori West
Health Receptionist
lori.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Howard Vincent
Mental Health Counsellor
howard.vincent@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Jeremy Belyea
Youth Counsellor
jeremy.belyea@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Arnold Jackson
Drug & Alcohol Counsellor
arnold.jackson@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Vincent Joseph
Health Director
vincent.joseph@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Louise Johnson
Acting Health Director
louise.johnson@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Monique Williams
Fort Babine Drug & Alcohol Counsellor
monique.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4078
Fx: (250) 692-7126
Mary Lynn Crouse
Youth & Family Project Coordinator
marylynn.crouse@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Lisa Alec
Patient Travel Clerk
lisa.alec@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Rosalie MacDonald
Patient Travel Clerk
rosalie.macdonald@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Ray Alec Jr.
Patient Travel Clerk

Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Jeanette Williams
Patient Travel Clerk
jeanette.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Daisy Charlie
Tachet Patient Travel/Receptionist
daisy.charlie@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 697-2278
Fx: (250) 697-2236
Clara Williams
Patient Travel/Reception Fort Babine
clara.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4078
Fx: (250) 692-7126
Raye Stensgaard
Home Care Nurse
raye.stensgaard@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Irene Williams
CHR
irene.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Beverly Anderson
Public Health Nurse
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Karen Bouchard
Nursing Program Assistant
karen.bouchard@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Violet Abraham
Home Support Worker
violet.abraham@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Emma Williams
Home Support Worker
emma.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4720
Fx: (250) 692-4792
Fern West
Home Support Worker
fern.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4078
Fx: (250) 692-7126
Daryl West
Fort Babine Home Support Worker
darryl.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4078
Fx: (250) 692-7126
Kevin Tom
Security
kevin.tom@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Danny Williams
Tachet Patient Travel Bus Driver
Fort Babine Patient Travel Bus Driver
William Findlay
Woyenne Patient Travel Bus Driver
Lisa Mercer
Diabetes Prevention Worker
lisa.mercer@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Vivian Pylatuik
Chartered Accountant
LBN Financial Controller
vivian.pylatuik@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Cynthia Monk
Nurse Supervisor
cynthia.monk@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Murphy Abraham
Recreation Coordinator
murphy.abraham@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
C. George
Principal
Ted Williams Memorial Learning Centre
c.george@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Gary Klugie
Principal
Kay Skak Higher Learning Centre
gary.klugie@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Yolanda Spenst
Principal
Morris Williams Memorial Pre-School /
Woyenne Kindergarten
yolanda.spenst@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Gina Patrick
Elementary/Secondary School Coordinator
gina.patrick@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Brenda Michell-Joseph
Post Secondary Coordinator
brenda.michell-joseph@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Mary Williams
Daycare Coordinator
Woyenne Daycare
mary.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Sonya Mack
Principal
Tachet Primary School
sonya.mack@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
John Forbes
Principal
Fort Babine Elementary School
john.forbes@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Jackie Williams
Teacher Assistant
jackie.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Teanne Paulson
Teacher Assistant
teanne.paulson@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Philippe Lacerte Jr.
Youth Worker
philippe.lacerte.jr@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Francine Miller
Teacher's Aid
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Vanessa Skwarchuk
Teacher Assistant
vanessa.skwarchuk@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Cherill Greening
School Bus Driver
cherill.greening@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Fiona West
Infant/Toddler Supervisor
fiona.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Verna Waldo
Pre-School Supervisor
verna.waldo@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Cecilia Godfrey
ECE Worker
cecilia.godfrey@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Yvonne West
ECE Assistant
yvonne.west@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Carmilla Joseph
ECE Assistant
carmilla.joseph@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Pat Dohla
ECE Assistant
pat.dohla@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Shawnee Gairdner
Cook
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Nancy Crouse
Cook
nancy.crouse@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
P. Alec
Janitor
p.alec@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Chantel Alec
Teacher Assistant
chantel.alec@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
L. Mortenson
Janitor
l.mortenson@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
M. Williams
Language Teacher
m.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
D. Williams
Janitor
d.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Norma Wilson
Assistant
norma.wilson@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4791
Corinna Tom
Social Development Assistant
corinna.tom@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4791
Chereen Patrick
Housing & Infrastructure Clerk
chereen.patrick@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
June Williams
Tachet Operator
june.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Victor Tom
Backup
victor.tom@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Luma Dumont
Ft. Babine Operator
luma.dumont@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Jeremy Charlie
Backup
jeremy.charlie@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
R. Williams
Operations and Maintenance
Fort Babine
r.williams@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Ivan Leon
Tachet Patient Travel Bus Driver
Jovan Williams
Operations and Maintenance
Woyenne
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Bernice Nicholas
Operations and Maintenance
Woyenne
bernice.nicholas@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Nathan Nicholas
Operations and Maintenance
Woyenne
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Phillip Lacerte Sr.
Operations and Maintenance
Woyenne
phillip.lacerte.sr@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Dan George
Projects Manager
dan.george@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Vanessa Bull-Patrick
Housing Coordinator
vanessa.bull-patrick@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Joyce Shram
Maintenance Supervisor
joyce.shram@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Rodney Patrick
Carpenter
rodney.patrick@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Jerry Tom
Labourer
jerry.tom@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Leroy Adam
Labourer
leroy.adam@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Alec West Jr.
Labourer
alec.west.jr@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Leanne Miranda
Stream Crew Coordinator
leanne.miranda@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790
Robin Lagimodiere
Housing & Infrastructure Clerk
robin.lagimodiere@lakebabine.com
Ph: (250) 692-4700
Fx: (250) 692-4790

Fisheries Organizational Chart

  • Joseph W. Gosnell
    Executive Director
    • Donna Macintyre
      Fisheries Director
      • Ft. Babine Fence
        Supervisor
      • AB. Fisheries Strategy
        • Leanne Miranda
          Stream Crew Coordinator
          • Ft. Babine Stream Crew

            Tachet Stream Crew

            Donald's Landing Stream Crew
          • Catch Monitor

            Ft. Babine Monitor

            Old Fort Fence Monitor

            Donald's Landing Monitor
          • Fulton Creel
        • Habitat Restoration
      • Community Economic Development Project
      • Fulton Fisheries
        • Labourer
          Labourer
          Labourer
      • Fence Harvest
        • Fish Sales
      • Food Fish
        • Delivery
          Delivery
          Delivery

Mission Statement: “To protect and conserve the fisheries resources and habitats within the Lake Babine Nation Territory for the benefit of all members, present and future”

The Lake Babine Nation (LBN) Fisheries Program (Ned’u’ten Fisheries) was created in 1991 when LBN engaged Canada and Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) via the Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy (AFS). The Fisheries Program is funded in-part by Fisheries and Oceans Canada through the AFS. The purpose of the program is to co- manage salmonid stocks within the Lake Babine Nation’s Traditional Territory. The Lake Babine Nation values the fisheries resource within their Territory and therefore actively participates in all aspects of Fisheries Management.

The Lake Babine Nation is proud to act as stewards of the Longest Lake in BC and Babine River. Our Lake is the nursery to~ 90% of the Skeena Sockeye Run, which is the main staple of our diet. Since time immemorial LBN members have regarded the return of the salmon as an integral part of their survival.

Program Objectives:

  • To ensure productivity and viability of the fisheries resources for Future generations.
  • To Actively Participate in Fisheries Management decisions.
  • To monitor the health and status of salmonids and their habitat within the Nation’s Territory.
  • To actively participate in proposed projects that may impact on fisheries resources.
  • To monitor and research the effects of uncertainties such as Climate Change and the Pine Beetle Epidemic on Fish and Fish habitat.

The Fisheries Program Structure:

Fisheries Manager
Fort Babine Field Technician Crew (3)
Tachet Field Technician Crew (3)
Donald’s Landing Field Technician Crew (3)
Contract Biologists (2)
Catch Monitors (7-8)
Creel Clerks (3)
CEDP Project (3 Technicians)
Babine Fence (5 Technicians)
Special Projects (2-3)
Council Members – Fisheries Portfolio holders (2)

Crews are trained in:

  • First aid
  • Electro-fishing
  • Fish Identification
  • Bear aware
  • Safe work procedures
  • Biological sampling techniques
  • Swift water safety
  • Fisheries Field technician

OUR PROJECTS

Stream Enumerations:
Crews in 3 locations (Fort Babine,Tachet and Donalds Landing) carry out spawning salmon enumeration surveys in  approximately 17 spawning streams every 8-10 days. The data generated is compiled and entered into the Department of Fisheries and Oceans BC 16 Data Base.

During the field season these crews also collect information such as water levels and temperatures, and note other physical parameters in order to detect any changes that may be caused from natural or anthropogenic activities.

Stream Temperature Monitoring: 
Each year for the past 4 years crews have placed thermographs in each of the 17 spawning streams enumerated in order to collect baseline data on stream temperatures. A record of temperature data may will aid in the detection of changes and trends, and may aid the management of factors effecting stream temperatures.

Juvenile Coho Assessment:
The Lake Babine Nation Fisheries Program has carried out Juvenile coho assessments for four consecutive years. The purpose of the project was to determine presence and distribution of juvenile coho, as well as annual abundance.

Creel Surveys:

Angler creel surveys have been conducted at the Babine River Weir area for two consecutive years.

The LBN Fisheries Program has also conducted creel Surveys for 5 consecutive years in the vicinity of the Fulton River.

Babine Fence: The Traditional Lake Babine Nation (LBN) diet consisted of plants, animals and fish for their dietary supplement with sockeye salmon being the major staple. The LBN used weirs to harvest the sockeye salmon that returned to Babine Lake to spawn. The LBN people harvested and preserved vast quantities for food and a commodity for trade with neighboring people (Harris, 2001). The LBN people were known to catch and preserve approximately 750,000 sockeye in one season (Harris, 2001).This gave the LBN people the opportunity not only to sell/trade with neighboring nations but, also with the Hudson’s Bay Company (HBC) and Fur traders (Carpenter et al, 2006). The historical weir site has become the location of a permanent fish counting structure, the Babine River counting fence.

The Babine counting Fence was built in 1946 and has been annually operated since with the exception of 1948 and 1964. The fence is located 1 km below the outlet of Nilkitkwa Lake. Each year sockeye and other species are counted through the fence from the first week in July to mid October. The purpose is to determine the number of sockeye and other salmon species that have escaped.

LBN and DFO have in the past co-managed the Babine fence facility. 2010 was the third year the facility was staffed and fully managed by Lake Babine Nation Members.

Community Development Project (CEDP): Fort Babine Hatchery:  The hatchery has been an operation for over 20 years and in the in the past has produced Coho and Chinook. The CEDP for the past 3 years has not carried out any fish production and has focused on stewardship and fish habitat.

Future Activities
Presently the LBN Fisheries is negotiating a new AFS Agreement for 2011 and we anticipate that the projects will stay the same.